-
AMERICA’S NATIONAL PARKS – SAGUARO
Director: Yann Sochaczewski, USA 2015 -
BIRD ISLAND – 360° GEO REPORTAGE
Director: Ines Possemeyer, Great Britain/Germany 2015 -
SOUL OF THE ELEFANT
Directors: Beverly & Dereck Joubert, Austria 2015 -
GENTLE GIANT – OTTER’S PARADISE IN CAPERCAILLIE COUNTY
Director: Franz Hafner, Austria 2015 -
HONEY HUNTERS
Director: Krystian Matysek, Poland 2016 -
HURRICANE
Directors: Cyril Barbancon & Andy Byatt & Jacqueline Farmer, France 2015 -
RETURNING: KINGFISHER
Director: Cees van Kempen, Netherlands 2015 -
LIGHT ON EARTH
Director: Joe Loncraine, Great Britain 2016 -
MAGICAL MOORS
Director: Jan Haft, Germany 2015 -
PURA VIDA
Director: Thomas Miklautsch, Austria 2016
Shortlists
Documentaries Nature
Documentaries Environment
-
EXTREMOS – VIAJE A KARUKINKA
Directors: Federica Molentino & Juan Manuel Ferraro, Argentinia 2015 -
FREIGHTENED – THE REAL PRICE OF SHIPPING
Director: Denis Delestrac, Spain/France 2016 -
JUMBO WILD
Director: Nick Waggoner, USA 2015 -
LANDS FOR FREEDOM
Directors: Paul-Jean Vranken & Jean-Christophe Lamy, Belgium 2015 -
LAST HARVEST
Director: Hui Wang, Canada 2015 -
REVOLUTION
Director: Rob Stewart, Canada 2015 -
SAMUEL IN THE CLOUDS
Director: Pieter van Eecke, Belgium 2016 -
THE WATER KEEPERS. CARNIA ARISES
Director: Giulio Squarci, Italy 2015 -
UNBROKEN GROUND
Director: Chris Malloy, USA 2016 -
VOICES FROM TCHERNOBYL
Director: Pol Cruchten, Luxembourg 2016
Short Films
-
DIRTY BUSINESS
Director: Vadim Dumesh, Israel 2015 -
EIMERSEE
Director: Sven Bohde, Germany 2015 -
ESEL
Director: Rafael Haider, Austria 2015 -
MEDIEVAL MONSTERS
Director: Oliver Mueller, Great Britain 2015 -
MICROSCULPTURE
Director: Tanya Cochrane, Great Britain 2015 -
SPIRITUAL WEALTH: A LEGACY OF WEAVING AND COLOR
Director: Edgar Nito, Mexico 2016 -
THE PERFECT PROTEIN
Directors: Jorge Martinez & Caterina Barjau, Spain 2015 -
THE PRAY
Director: Alex Jones, USA 2016 -
THE RAY CAT SOLUTION
Director: Benjamin Huguet, France 2016 -
THROUGH THE THICK – PRESERVING THE RHINO IN SOUTH AFRICA
Director: Nino Leitner, Austria 2016
Animated Short Films
-
CASTILLO EL ARMADO
Director: Pedro Harres, Brazil 2014 -
EL MOSTRO. THE DARING STORY OF GABRIELE BORTOLOZZO
Directors: Lucio Schaivon & Salvatore Restivo, Italy 2015 -
FRUIT
Director: Gerhard Funk, Germany 2016 -
GREEN LIGHT
Director: Seongmin Kim, South Korea 2016 -
HABITAT
Director: Marcel Barelli, Switzerland 2016 -
INSOLATION
Director: Lea Fabreguettes, France 2015 -
MIA’
Directors: Amanda Strong & Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Canada 2015 -
PAINTED HILLS
Director: Kurtis Hough, USA 2016 -
THE SEXUAL PRACTICE OF TREES
Director: Joshua Dean Tuthill, USA 2015 -
WAY OF GIANTS
Director: Alois di Leo, Brazil 2016 -
WITH A CAMERA AMONG LITTER
Director: Lukasz Izert, Poland 2016
Young Talents <19
-
UNESCO WELTERBE – ALTE BUCHENWÄLDER DEUTSCHLANDS
Director: Janis Klinkenberg, Germany 2016 -
TARVISIANO, HIDDEN TREASURE
Director: Bruno Pisani, Italy 2015 -
THE 1%: CRISIS IN THE GREAT LAKES
Director: Griffin Olis, USA 2016 -
SUBURBAN WILDERNESS
Director: Jared Goudsmit, USA 2015 -
DER WALDWANDERER
Director: Janick Entremont, Austria 2016