2017 Program

Tuesday
10.10.
CINEMA 1
Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 1
Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 2
Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 1
Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 2
Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 1
Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 2
15:00
PRESENTATION: DIGISCOPING BY SWAROVSKIPresentation Videography, 60 min
YOUNG TALENTS
15:15
YOUNG TALENTS7 films Yount Talents, 52 min

THE RED LIONFISH
16:20
THE RED LIONFISHUlf Marquardt, Germany 2017, 44 min, German
15:30
16:00
ANIMATIONS II
16:00
ANIMATIONS II5 animated short films, 32 min

THE LAST PIG
16:45
THE LAST PIGAllison Argo, USA 2017, 54 min, English
16:30
VANISHING KINGS - LIONS OF THE NAMIB IIWill & Lianne Steenkamp, Austria 2017, 52 min, English
ANIMATIONS I5 animated short films, 57 min
BEWITCHED BY THE MOON
16:45
BEWITCHED BY THE MOONPaul Reddish, Austria 2017, 50 min, English

THE CARIBBEAN - WALES AND VOLCANOES
17:50
THE CARIBBEAN - WALES AND VOLCANOESFlorian Guthknecht, Germany 2017, 45 min, German
17:00
17:30
INTELLIGENT TREESGuido Tölke & Julia Dordel, Germany 2016, 45 min, German, English subtitles
THE CANARY ISLANDSMichael Schlamberger, Austria 2016, 100 min, English
18:00
SESSION: KATJA TRIPPEL & OLIVER GOETZLMASTERCLASS with Katja Trippel and Oliver Goetzl, 60 min
18:30
LAKE OF APPLESLjubo Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, Macedonia 2017, 30 min, English, English subtitles
THE MOON BEAR – 360° GEO REPORTAGEINES POSSEMEYER UK/Germany 2015, 52 min, German
19:00
OPENING CEREMONY
19:00
OPENING CEREMONYOPENING CEREMONY OF THE 2017 INNSBRUCK NATURE FILM FESTIVAL


DUSK CHORUS
20:30
DUSK CHORUSNika Saravanja, Alessandro D'Emilia & David Monacchi, Italy 2016, 62 min, various languages, English subtitles
THE NEW WILD: LIFE IN THE ABANDONED LANDSChristopher Thomson, UK/Austria/Italy 2017, 68 min, English, German subtitles
GREED - A FATAL DESIREJörg Seibold, Germany 2016, 91 min, English/German, German/English subtitles
19:30
DEAD DONKEYS FEAR NO HYENASJoakim Demmer, Sweden, Germany, Finland 2016, 80 min, English, Amharic; English subtitles
POETS OF LIFE
19:30
POETS OF LIFEShirin Barghnavard, Iran 2017, 73 min, Persian, French; English subtitles

FRONTERA INVISIBLE
20:55
FRONTERA INVISIBLENicolás Richat & Nico Muzi, Belgium/Argentina 2016, 28 min, Spanish, English subtitles
20:00
AWARD CEREMONYAWARD CEREMONY OF THE 2017 INNSBRUCK NATURE FILM FESTIVAL
20:30
SHORT FILMS II
21:45
SHORT FILMS II3 short films, 52 min

EXPIRED
22:50
EXPIREDKieran Kolle, Norway 2017, 52 min, Norwegian, English subtitles
21:00
HOLY (UN)HOLY RIVER
21:00
HOLY (UN)HOLY RIVERJake Norton & Pete McBride, USA 2016, 60 min, English, Hindi; English subtitles

DALLOL EXPEDITION - ON THE FRONTIERS OF LIFE
22:15
DALLOL EXPEDITION - ON THE FRONTIERS OF LIFEOlivier Grunewald, France 2016, 52 min, English, English subtitles
THE POACHER'S PIPELINE
21:15
THE POACHER'S PIPELINEJeremy Young, USA 2016, 48 min, English, English subtitles

21:30
SHORT FILMS I
21:45
SHORT FILMS I5 short films, 72 min

RULE OF NATURE
23:10
RULE OF NATUREDieter Primig, Germany 2017, 25 min, English/Kung, English subtitles
22:00
22:30
23:00
23:30
Tuesday
10.10.
CINEMA 1
Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 1
Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 2
Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 1
Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 2
Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 1
Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 2

Tuesday
10.10.
CINEMA 1

Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 1

Wednesday
11.10.
CINEMA 2

Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 1

Thursday
12.10.
CINEMA 2

Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 1

Friday
13.10.
CINEMA 2